Privacy Policy

MY DNA LIFE PRIVACY STATEMENT

My DNA Life and Ventures are committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. We must comply with a range of New Zealand legislation governing health information.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to clearly communicate to you how we handle your personal and health information.

Definitions

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, whether it is true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information should be read as including sensitive and health information, unless otherwise specified.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information which is afforded a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. This includes information which relates to an individual’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information about an individual. Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information, including sensitive information, will comply with the Privacy Act.

What is health information?

Health information is personal information that is also information or an opinion about the physical, mental or psychological health of an individual, a disability of an individual, an individual’s expressed wishes for the future provision of their healthcare, or a health service provided to an individual. Health information also includes personal information that is collected to provide a health service or in connection with the donation of an individual’s body parts, organs or body substances, or personal information that is genetic information about an individual that is predictive of the individual’s health. For the avoidance of doubt, My DNA Life also treats genetic and biometric information as health information. Our collection, use and disclosure of health information will comply with the Privacy Act. under various state and territory information.

How we handle your personal information

The Privacy Act. regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information which we hold about you.
In order to provide you with the product that you order from us and the services that you have requested, we will need to collect and use your personal information. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information to us or withhold personal information from us we may not be able to provide you with the products and or services you are seeking.

What information do we collect?

We collect information directly from you that is necessary to provide you with the products you have ordered and any services you require. The information we collect may include any or all of the following:

  • Your name, date of birth and gender;
  • Payment or billing information (including bank account details, credit card details, billing address and invoice details) for the supply of our product;
  • Your username and password for accounts set up on our Site including your Registration Information if you choose to use it;
  • Your health information and medical history (including medication history) and genetic information; and,
  • We may also collect government related identifiers such as your NHI number to assist us in linking your results with your health record and ensuring you can safely share your results with your own doctor


Do myDNA reports have relevance for life insurance policies?

Life insurance companies may request that applicants provide them with copies of any genetic test results known to the applicant. myDNA focuses on lifestyle genetics and the majority of the genes analysed are unrelated to disease risk and should not have implications for life insurance. A small number of the genes analysed for health and wellness may be associated with disease risk. If you are concerned about this, you may want to consider your life insurance situation before having the myDNA test.

Collection of computer data

When you visit myDNA.life , our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This data may include:

Cross Border Disclosures

My DNA Life may enter into arrangements with third parties to store data we collect, and such data may include personal information, outside of Australia and New Zealand. My DNA Life will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties do not breach the Privacy Act. The steps My DNA Life will take may include ensuring the third party is bound by privacy protection obligations which are the same (or substantially the same) as those which bind My DNA Life and requiring that the third party have information security measures approved by My DNA Life.

Complaints about privacy issues

If you have a complaint about this privacy policy or our information handling practices you lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer or the Privacy Commissioner’s Office, www.privacy.org.nz.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Privacy Officer
My DNA Life Australia Pty. Ltd.
help@mydna.life
Suite 15.01 / 9 Yarra St, SOUTH YARRA, VIC 3051 Australia
1300 436 373