Australia
Canada (EN)
Canada (FR)

Privacy Policy

My DNA Life Privacy Statement

My DNA Life Australia is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. MyDNA Life Australia must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The purpose of this privacy policy is to clearly communicate to you how My DNA Life Australia handles your personal and health information.

Definitions

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, whether it is true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information should be read as including sensitive and health information, unless otherwise specified.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information which is afforded a higher level of protection under the APPs. This includes information which relates to an individual’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information about an individual. Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information, including sensitive information, will comply with the APPs.

What is health information?

Health information is personal information that is also information or an opinion about the physical, mental or psychological health of an individual, a disability of an individual, an individual’s expressed wishes for the future provision of their healthcare, or a health service provided to an individual. Health information also includes personal information that is collected to provide a health service or in connection with the donation of an individual’s body parts, organs or body substances, or personal information that is genetic information about an individual that is predictive of the individual’s health. For the avoidance of doubt, My DNA Life also treats genetic and biometric information as health information. Our collection, use and disclosure of health information will comply with the Health Privacy Principles under various state and territory information.

How we handle your personal information

The APPs regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information which we hold about you.

In order to provide you with the product that you order from us and the services that you have requested, we will need to collect and use your personal information. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information to us or withhold personal information from us we may not be able to provide you with the products and or services you are seeking.

What information do we collect?

We collect information directly from you that is necessary to provide you with the products you have ordered and any services you require. The information we collect may include any or all of the following:

  • Your name, date of birth and gender;
  • Payment or billing information (including bank account details, credit card details, billing address and invoice details) for the supply of our product;
  • Your username and password for accounts set up on our Site including your Registration Information if you choose to use it;
  • Your health information and medical history (including medication history) and genetic information; and,
  • We may also collect government related identifiers such as your Medicare number.

How do we use your information?

We will use the personal information collected for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information:

a) To provide the products or services you have requested from My DNA Life;

b) To answer your inquiry;

c) To assist us to make our products and services more valuable to our customers;

d) For direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;

e) For research and business development purposes; and,

f) To third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide products or services you have requested.

Do myDNA reports have relevance for life insurance policies?

Our genetic tests are focused on medication, wellness and nutrition, and enable better informed health and lifestyle decisions. We do not test for disease risk or cancer genomics and have no plans to do so in the future. As a result our tests should not have relevance for life insurance policies.

How can myDNA customers ensure the accuracy of data quality and security in regard to their personal information?

All the information you have entered is collected and stored by us. Registered customers can view and alter this information by logging in with their username and password and accessing their account information. The information includes addresses, and past orders. Access to this information by My DNA Life staff can only be performed by staff members with a secure password, with access only performed when required. Access to this information is recorded by log files to track unauthorised access and modifications.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We utilise the internationally recognised Secure Server certificate (SSL) technology to ensure customers’ security. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

My DNA Life also uses PayPal Gateway Service. This system uses the industry’s best security methods and practises. All credit card numbers are housed within the secure environment of PayPal. We do not record a copy of your credit card details.

How can you correct or remove your personal information

If at any stage a myDNA customer would like their information removed or corrected from our database, we require an email with the username, password and identifying information and the patients file will be deleted from our records. Please send to: [email protected].

Do My DNA Life use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow cookies in your settings) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

Collection of computer data

When you visit myDNA.life, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address;
  • The type of browser that you are using;
  • The webpage you were visiting before you came to our site;
  • The pages within myDNA that you visit; and,
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Google Analytics and Google Adwords Remarketing

My DNA Life uses Analytics Remarketing with Google Analytics, and AdWords Remarketing with Google AdWords to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show myDNA ads on sites across the Internet. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the myDNA website.

myDNA and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website, and to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads here.

You can also use this Analytics opt out tool here.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personal visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Unsubscribing

Unsubscribing can be initiated at the link at the footer of each email, or by contacting us at [email protected].

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 21/01/16.

Cross Border Disclosures

My DNA Life may enter into arrangements with third parties to store data we collect, and such data may include personal information, outside of Australia. My DNA Life will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties do not breach the APPs. The steps My DNA Life will take may include ensuring the third party is bound by privacy protection obligations which are the same (or substantially the same) as those which bind My DNA Life and requiring that the third party have information security measures approved by My DNA Life.

Complaints about privacy issues

If you have a complaint about this privacy policy or our information handling practices you lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner headed by the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Privacy Officer
My DNA Life Australia Pty. Ltd.
[email protected]
Suite 15.01 / 9 Yarra St, SOUTH YARRA, VIC 3051 Australia
1300 436 373